BX Digital Marketing Services
SEO

SEO Pricing in the Philippines: Rates Overseas Buyers Pay and What They Buy

Philippine SEO rates cover a wide range, from solo freelancers to full agency teams. This guide shows the typical ranges, what each level should deliver, and how to compare Philippine offers with onshore agencies.

Written by Tim AlcantaraDigital Marketing Consultant at BX Digital MarketingUpdated October 20, 2026 10 min read

BX sells the services we write about. We cover the trade-offs, not only the benefits. How we write our guides

On this page

Key takeaways

  • SEO rates in the Philippines typically run from about PHP 8,000 a month for basic freelance work to PHP 60,000 to 120,000 or more for multi-location and ecommerce programs.
  • The gap between low and high rates reflects scope: pages worked on, content volume, technical work and link building.
  • Overseas buyers should compare offers on monthly deliverables, reporting and account ownership, not on the fee alone.
  • BX international SEO starts from USD 800 per month. No one can guarantee rankings, whatever the rate.

Quick answer

SEO in the Philippines costs about PHP 8,000 to 15,000 a month for basic freelance on-page work, PHP 15,000 to 60,000 for agency programs with content, technical and local SEO, and PHP 60,000 to 120,000 or more for multi-location or ecommerce sites. BX international SEO starts from USD 800 a month.

SEO Pricing in the Philippines: What Businesses Should Expect | BX Digital Marketing

Businesses in the US, UK, Australia, Canada and Singapore often look at SEO rates in the Philippines when an onshore quote does not fit the budget. Philippine rates are usually lower because delivery costs are lower, not because the work is different. The same tasks apply: technical fixes, keyword mapping, on-page optimization, content and links. What changes from one quote to the next is how much of that work is included.

This guide sets out the price ranges we see in the Philippine market, what each level should deliver, the common pricing models and the questions overseas buyers should ask before signing.

SEO price Philippines at a glance (2026 monthly rates)
LevelMonthly rate (PHP)Approx. USDTypical scope
Basic8,000 to 15,000USD 130 to 240On-page fixes and basic reporting
Standard15,000 to 35,000USD 240 to 560On-page, local SEO, some content
Advanced35,000 to 60,000USD 560 to 970Technical SEO, content and link building
Enterprise60,000 to 120,000+USD 970 to 1,940+Multi-location, ecommerce, high content volume

What are typical SEO rates in the Philippines?

The ranges below are monthly fees in Philippine pesos for ongoing SEO. Many providers quote overseas clients in USD, AUD or GBP, so convert at the current exchange rate when you compare. Ad spend and paid tools are separate.

Typical monthly SEO rates in the Philippines by level
LevelMonthly rate (PHP)What is usually includedBest for
Basic8,000 to 15,000On-page optimization and basic reportingLow-competition local businesses
Standard15,000 to 35,000On-page, local SEO, some content and reportingSmall and mid-sized businesses
Advanced35,000 to 60,000Technical SEO, content, link building and local SEOCompetitive industries
Enterprise60,000 to 120,000+Multi-location, ecommerce and high-volume contentLarge brands and large catalogs

These are market ranges, not BX prices. BX publishes one international starting point: SEO from USD 800 per month. Smaller business scopes are quoted per scope on our small business SEO page, and our SEO investment calculator helps you set a budget.

One-time SEO costs

Most programs begin with setup work that is priced separately or built into the first months. Typical Philippine ranges:

Typical one-time SEO costs in the Philippines
Cost typeTypical range (PHP)What it covers
SEO audit15,000 to 50,000Technical analysis, competitor gaps, keyword map and priority roadmap
Technical SEO setup20,000 to 80,000Speed, schema, crawlability fixes and site structure
Local SEO setup12,000 to 25,000Google Business Profile, local citations and map listing optimization

If you only need a diagnosis, a standalone SEO audit gives you a fix list your own developer can work through.

SEO Cost per Month by Business Size

Business size and market reach shape the monthly SEO cost more than industry does. As a guide for Philippine providers:

SEO cost per month in the Philippines by business size
BusinessTypical monthly cost (PHP)What the budget is spent on
Single-location local business10,000 to 25,000Service pages, Google Business Profile, local citations
Small or mid-sized service business20,000 to 45,000Local and national pages, a few articles a month, technical checks
Ecommerce store35,000 to 90,000Category and product pages, technical SEO, content, links
Multi-location or multi-country brand60,000 to 120,000+Location pages, international targeting, content and outreach at volume

Why SEO prices in the Philippines vary so much

Two quotes for the same site can differ several times over. The difference usually comes from five things:

  • Who does the work: one freelancer, a small team, or a full agency with technical, content and outreach specialists.
  • Pages worked on each month: a basic plan might touch a few pages, an advanced one dozens.
  • Content volume: articles and landing pages are often the largest cost in a program.
  • Link building: earning editorial links through outreach takes time and skilled writers.
  • Market difficulty: ranking in the US or UK for a competitive service needs more work than a local search in one city.

Freelancer rates vs agency rates

Philippine freelancers usually sit at the lower end of the ranges above, and agencies in the middle and upper ranges. The difference is not only overhead. An agency fee typically covers several people: a strategist, a technical specialist, writers, an outreach team and an account manager. A freelancer fee covers one person's time and skills. For a small site with one goal, a skilled freelancer can be enough. For a site that needs technical fixes, steady content and outreach at the same time, one person rarely has the hours or the range. Our guide on agency vs freelancer goes deeper.

SEO Packages in the Philippines: Common Pricing Models

How Philippine SEO providers price their work
ModelHow it worksWatch for
HourlyFreelancers bill by the hour for set tasksScope creep and unclear output
Monthly retainerFixed monthly fee for an agreed scopeVague deliverables in the contract
Fixed packageTiered SEO packages with set deliverablesPackages that ignore your site's real needs
ProjectOne price for an audit, migration or content batchWhat happens after the project ends
White labelA Philippine team delivers SEO an agency resellsReporting format and account ownership

Agencies reselling SEO to their own clients usually buy on a white label basis. Our guide to white label SEO explains how that model is priced.

What good SEO work looks like month to month

Whatever the rate, you should be able to see what was done. A sound monthly program reports:

  • Keyword movement: which searches moved, which dropped and why
  • Technical fixes made this month
  • Content published: articles, service pages and location pages, and whether they are indexed
  • Links earned: which sites linked and why they matter
  • Google Business Profile updates for local SEO
  • Traffic and leads from organic search, tied to business results
  • Next month's priorities and the reasoning behind them

Costs that sit outside the monthly fee

Two quotes with the same monthly rate can lead to very different totals. Before you compare, ask which of these are included:

  • Content writing beyond a set number of articles or pages
  • Developer time to apply technical fixes on your site
  • Paid SEO tools and rank tracking licenses
  • Design work for new landing pages or graphics
  • Translation or localization for other markets
  • Setup fees for audits, tracking or Google Business Profile work

A clear quote lists what is in and what is out. If a proposal says little more than a monthly price and a list of keywords, ask for the deliverables in writing.

What each budget level can realistically cover

For an overseas business, the useful question is not which level is cheapest but which level matches the job. As a guide:

  • Basic: suits a single-location business in a low-competition niche that mainly needs its service pages and Google Business Profile in order.
  • Standard: suits a small or mid-sized business that needs local SEO, a few new pages or articles each month and regular technical checks.
  • Advanced: suits a business competing for national or international searches, where content, technical work and outreach all have to run together.
  • Enterprise: suits ecommerce stores with large catalogs, multi-location brands and sites working in several countries or languages.

If you are unsure where you fit, start with an audit. It shows the size of the technical backlog and the content gap, which is what sets the right level. Local businesses can compare what a local SEO scope covers, and agencies buying for clients can look at SEO outsourcing.

Local vs International SEO Price

Local SEO for one city usually costs less than SEO for national or international searches. Local work centers on service pages, the Google Business Profile, reviews and citations. International SEO adds keyword research per market, more content, hreflang or country pages and outreach in each market, so the same provider will quote it higher.

Local vs international SEO price in the Philippines
ScopeTypical monthly rate (PHP)Main cost drivers
Local SEO, one city10,000 to 25,000Google Business Profile, citations, service pages
National SEO25,000 to 60,000Content volume, technical work, links
International SEO, one or more countries45,000 to 120,000+Research and content per market, outreach in each country

For overseas buyers, BX international SEO services start from USD 800 per month.

What overseas buyers should check

Buying SEO from the Philippines works best when you treat it like hiring any agency, with a few extra checks for distance.

  1. 1

    Currency and billing

    Confirm the currency of the quote, how invoices are paid and whether fees change with exchange rates.

  2. 2

    Working hours

    Manila is on UTC+8. Australia, New Zealand and Singapore share much of the working day. US and UK clients usually agree a regular call window and receive work overnight.

  3. 3

    Market experience

    Ask for examples in your country. Ranking in Sydney or Dallas needs local keyword research, local links and the right spelling.

  4. 4

    Account ownership

    Keep Search Console, analytics, your website and content in your name, with the provider added as a user.

  5. 5

    Methods

    Ask how links are earned. Google's spam policies treat buying links for ranking purposes as spam, whatever country the provider is in.

Comparing a Philippine quote with an onshore quote

Put the two offers in the same format before you compare them. A simple method:

  1. List the monthly deliverables in each quote: pages optimized, articles, outreach, technical hours and reporting.
  2. Convert both fees into one currency at the current rate.
  3. Divide each fee by the deliverables to see what you pay per unit of work.
  4. Add the costs outside the fee, such as tools, developer time and extra content.
  5. Weigh the non-price factors: market experience, working hours, communication and account ownership.

This usually shows whether a lower Philippine rate buys the same work for less, less work for less, or a mix of both.

What results can look like

One example from our own work: a specialty ecommerce store on Shopify grew from 41 Google clicks a month in May 2026 to 956 in August 2026, while times shown in search rose from 848 to 11,800 and average position moved from 12.2 to 7.8, according to its Search Console data. Results depend on the site, the market and the competition, and no one can guarantee rankings. More examples are on our case studies page. Our guide on how long SEO takes explains what shapes the pace.

Is a higher rate worth paying?

Paying more is worth it when the extra fee buys more of the work your site needs, such as technical fixes, more content or real outreach. It is not worth it when the higher fee only buys a bigger report. Low rates can also be fair value when the scope is small and clear. Our guide to vetting affordable SEO companies covers the warning signs, including bulk link packages and promises of fixed positions, that make cheap SEO expensive to fix later.

Frequently asked questions

How much does SEO cost in the Philippines?

SEO in the Philippines costs about PHP 8,000 to 15,000 a month for basic freelance on-page work, PHP 15,000 to 60,000 for agency programs with content, technical and local SEO, and PHP 60,000 to 120,000 or more for multi-location or ecommerce sites. BX international SEO starts from USD 800 a month.

What SEO packages are available in the Philippines?

Most providers sell four levels: basic on-page work, standard packages with local SEO and some content, advanced packages with technical SEO, content and link building, and enterprise programs for ecommerce and multi-location brands. Compare packages on monthly deliverables, not names.

How much does SEO cost per month in the Philippines?

Typical monthly rates range from about PHP 8,000 to 15,000 for basic freelance work up to PHP 60,000 to 120,000 or more for enterprise and ecommerce programs. Most small and mid-sized business programs sit between PHP 15,000 and 60,000.

Why is SEO cheaper in the Philippines than in the US or Australia?

Delivery costs such as salaries and office costs are lower. The tasks are the same, so compare offers on deliverables, experience in your market and reporting.

Is it worth paying more for a reputable SEO agency in the Philippines?

Often, yes. Providers that buy low-quality links or publish copied content can trigger problems with Google that take time and money to fix. Paying for sound work from the start usually costs less than a clean-up.

Can I do some SEO myself and outsource the rest?

Yes. Many businesses handle basic content internally while an agency manages technical SEO, keyword strategy and link building.

Should I sign a long-term SEO contract?

Many providers ask for a minimum term because SEO builds over time. Ask for review points in the contract, a clear scope for each month and a notice period, and make sure your accounts stay in your name.

What is the difference between local SEO and regular SEO?

Local SEO targets searches tied to a place, such as a service near a city or suburb, and includes the Google Maps results. Regular SEO targets standard search results. Many businesses need both.

Is SEO in the Philippines priced per keyword or per month?

Most Philippine providers price SEO per month, either as a retainer for an agreed scope or as a fixed package with set deliverables. Hourly rates for freelancers, one-time project prices for audits or migrations, and white label pricing are the other common models. Whatever the model, ask for the monthly deliverables in writing.

What is the price of SEO in the Philippines in US dollars?

At about PHP 62 to USD 1, basic SEO works out to roughly USD 130 to 240 a month, standard programs to USD 240 to 560, advanced programs to USD 560 to 970, and enterprise programs to USD 970 to 1,940 or more. BX international SEO starts from USD 800 a month.

What do SEO packages in the Philippines usually include?

Basic packages cover on-page optimization and basic reporting. Standard packages add local SEO and some content. Advanced packages add technical SEO, content and link building, and enterprise programs cover multi-location, ecommerce and high-volume content.

What is a fair SEO rate for a small business in the Philippines?

A single-location local business typically pays PHP 10,000 to 25,000 a month, and a small or mid-sized service business PHP 20,000 to 45,000. A rate is fair when it matches the scope: pages worked on each month, content volume, technical work and link building.

Why do SEO rates differ between freelancers and agencies?

A freelancer fee covers one person's time and skills, while an agency fee typically covers a strategist, a technical specialist, writers, an outreach team and an account manager. For a small site with one goal a skilled freelancer can be enough, but one person rarely has the hours or the range for technical fixes, steady content and outreach together.

How we wrote this guide

We reviewed the service scope and trade-offs from our hands-on work. Our guides explain costs, limitations, and what to ask before choosing a provider. See our process.

  1. Google Search Central, Do you need an SEO?
  2. Google Search Central, Spam policies for Google web search
  3. Search Console Help, Managing owners, users, and permissions

About the author

Tim Alcantara

Tim Alcantara is a Digital Marketing Consultant at BX Digital Marketing, a Taguig-based agency that runs SEO, Google Ads and Meta Ads for clients in the Philippines, Australia, the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom and Singapore.

Learn more about BX